The Georgian Chanting Foundation was initiated by the businessman Vano Chkhartishvili, with the blessings and prayers of Ilia II, the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, in 2012.
The aim of the Foundation is to support and popularize the performance of traditional Georgian song and chant as well as Georgian folk art, both in Georgia and abroad, as along with academic research on Georgian traditional music.
One of the most important activity of the foundation is Artem Erkomaishvili International Competition of Performers and Researchers of Georgian Chant initiated by the founders in 2016.  Award 10 000 Gel. The competition is announced annually, with the following alteration: in the first year, for the best scholarly investigations in the sphere of chanting, and in the following year, the best performer of Georgian traditional chanting will be selected in order to determine the best church choir.